Tentative Event Schedule

Time Item Category Location
Fri Sep 5, 2014
06:00 PM Site opens Event Troll
11:00 PM Troll Closes Event Troll
Sat Sep 6, 2014
08:00 AM Troll reopens Event Troll
09:00 AM Fencing list opens for inspections / authorizations / pickups Fencing Fencing List
09:30 AM Thrown Weapons Range Opens Thrown Weapons Archery Field
10:00 AM Archery range opens for open shooting Archery Archery Field
10:00 AM Armored combat list open for inspections and authorizations Armored Combat Main List Field
10:00 AM Basic Blacksmithing Instructions and Techniques A&S Demo Artisans Area
10:00 AM Black Hours or Trompe L\'Oeil A&S Demo Artisans Area
10:00 AM Byzantine and Umayyad Period inspired Mosaics A&S Demo Artisans Area
10:00 AM Fun with Personas A&S Class A&S
10:00 AM Hands On Weaving with the Baronial Loom A&S Demo Artisans Area
10:00 AM SCAbominations A&S Class A&S
10:00 AM Youth combat list opens for inspections & open fighting Youth Combat Youth List Field
11:00 AM Academie de Grif Feat of Arms begins (Fencers will break for lunch as desired.) Fencing Fencing List
11:00 AM Intro to Blackwork Embroidery A&S Class A&S
11:00 AM Leather Cow toys Youth Activities Youth Point
11:00 AM Practical Headdress for Women A&S Class A&S
11:30 AM Lunch Tavern (11:30am - 1:00pm) Feast Lodge
12:00 PM Archery lunch break (until 1:00pm) Archery Archery Field
12:00 PM Armored combat lunch break Armored Combat Main List Field
12:00 PM Finding Your Mosaic Muse with Color and Pattern A&S Class A&S
12:00 PM Olive Oil Lamp Making A&S Class A&S
12:00 PM Weaving A&S Demo Artisans Area
12:00 PM Youth combat tournament Youth Combat Youth List Field
12:00 PM Youth Point Lunch Break Youth Activities Youth Point
12:30 PM How to raise a child in the SCA (without losing your mind) A&S Class A&S
12:30 PM The Basics of Bead Stringing A&S Class A&S
01:00 PM Fiber Preparation for Spinning A&S Class A&S
01:00 PM Flaming Gryphon Archery Championship opens Archery Archery Field
01:00 PM Youth combat list closes Youth Combat Youth List Field
01:30 PM Making items for Tavern Brawl Youth Activities Youth Point
02:00 PM Beginning Inkle Weaving Class A&S Class A&S
02:00 PM Trompe L\'Oeil and Black Hours Illumination Class (hands on) A&S Class A&S
02:30 PM Running Games Youth Activities Youth Point
03:00 PM Intro to Early Rus Clothing A&S Class A&S
03:00 PM Knotwork Tutorial A&S Class A&S
03:00 PM Tavern Brawl or Simple Jewelry making Youth Activities Youth Point
03:00 PM Troll Closes Event Troll
03:00 PM Voting for First Attempt A&S Competition closes A&S Competition A&S
04:00 PM Archery range closes Archery Archery Field
04:00 PM Fencing list closes Fencing Fencing List
04:00 PM Thrown Weapons Range Closes Thrown Weapons Archery Field
05:00 PM Court Court Main List Field
06:00 PM Feast Feast Lodge
Sun Sep 7, 2014
12:00 PM Site Closes Event Troll

Show all

Show only:

A&S Class
A&S Competition
A&S Demo
Archery
Armored Combat
Court
Event
Feast
Fencing
Revelry
Thrown Weapons
Tournament of Chivalry
Youth Activities
Youth Combat